5th World Championship Latvian Gambit
1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 f5

Final

+-------------------------------------+-------------------------------+-----+-----+
|           5WCHLG Final              |  1    2    3    4    5    6   | Tot | Plc |
+-------------------------------------+-------------------------------+-----+-----+
| 1.Alejandro Melchor        ESP 2155 | **** w1b w1b0 b1w1 b0w1 b0w0 | 5.5 |  4  |
| 2.Jan Malmstrom            SVE 2172 | b0w **** b0w1 bw1 b0w0 b0w | 3.5 |     |
| 3.Gianfranco Pecis         ITA 2341 | b0w1 w1b0 **** w1b w1b0 w1b | 6.0 |  2  |
| 4.Ivan Koudelka            CZE 2200 | w0b0 wb0 b0w **** b0w b0w | 2.0 |     |
| 5.Magnus Rosenstielke      SWE 2045 | w1b0 w1b1 b0w1 w1b **** w1b | 7.0 |  1  |
| 6.Philippe Rouzaud         FRA 2205 | w1b1 w1b b0w w1b b0w **** | 6.0 |  3  |
+-------------------------------------+-------------------------------+-----+-----+

 

Semifinal

+-------------------------------------+------------------------------------+-----+-----+
|           5WCHLG Semifinal (A)      |  1    2    3    4    5    6    7   | Tot | Plc |
+-------------------------------------+------------------------------------+-----+-----+
| 1.Kiyotaka Sakai           JAP 2612 | **** w=b1 b0w1 w1b1 w1b= b=w1 b0w1 | 8.5 |     |
| 2.Jan Malmstrom            SVE 2200 | b=w0 **** b0w1 b=w1 w1b= b0w1 w1b0 | 6.5 |     |
| 3.John Elburg              NED 2355 | w1b0 w1b0 **** w1b0 b=-- b0w1 b0w= | 5.0 |     |
| 4.Francisco Sorroche       BRA 2158 | b0w0 w=b0 b0w1 **** b=w1 w=b0 b0w0 | 3.5 |     |
| 5.Bertrand Sirta          FRA 2156 | b0w= b0w= w=-- w=b0 **** w=b0 b0w= | 3.0 |     |
| 6.Alejandro Melchor Muoz  ESP 2155 | w=b0 w1b0 w1b0 b=w1 b=w1 **** b0w= | 6.0 |     |
| 7.Gianfranco Pecis         ITA 2302 | w1b0 b0w1 w1b= w1b1 w1b= w1b= **** | 8.5 |     |
+-------------------------------------+------------------------------------+-----+-----+
+-------------------------------------+------------------------------------+-----+-----+
|           5WCHLG Semifinal (B)      |  1    2    3    4    5    6    7   | Tot | Plc |
+-------------------------------------+------------------------------------+-----+-----+
| 1.Nino Rebaudo             ITA 2100 | **** ---- b1w1 w0b0 b0w0 w1b1 b0w0 | 4.0 |     |
| 2.Giancarlo Marcotulli     ITA 2444 | ---- **** w0b0 w0b= w0b0 b1w1 w=b0 | 3.0 |     |
| 3.Claude Dubois            SWZ 2024 | w0b0 b1w1 **** b0w0 w=b0 b0w1 w=b0 | 4.0 |     |
| 4.Ivan Koudelka            CZE 2200 | b1w1 b1w= w1b1 **** b0w= w=b1 b0w= | 8.0 |     |
| 5.Magnus Rosenstielke      SWE 2045 | w1b1 b1w1 b=w1 w1b= **** b1w1 w1b= |10.5 |     |
| 6.Giuseppe Sabbatini       ITA 2139 | b0w0 w0b0 w1b0 b=w0 w0b0 **** w0b0 | 1.5 |     |
| 7.Philippe Rouzaud         FRA 2205 | w1b1 b=w1 b=w1 w1b= b0w= b1w1 **** | 9.0 |     |
+-------------------------------------+------------------------------------+-----+-----+

 

Preliminaries

+-------------------------------------+--------------------------+-----+-----+
|           5WCHLG prelims (A)        |  1    2    3    4    5   | Tot | Plc |
+-------------------------------------+--------------------------+-----+-----+
| 1.Kiyotaka Sakai           JAP 2480 | **** b0w= w1b1 w1b= w1b1 | 6.0 | 1-2 |
| 2.Zackary Stephen          USA 2200 | w1b= **** w1b= b0w1 w1b1 | 6.0 | 1-2 |
| 3.David Robert Lonsdale    CAN 2000 | b0w0 b0w= **** w1b0 w1b1 | 3.5 |     |
| 4.Nino Rebaudo             ITA 1930 | b0w= w1b0 b0w1 **** w1b1 | 4.5 |     |
| 5.Vladimir Trushkov        RUS 1000 | b0w0 b0w0 b0w0 b0w0 **** | 0.0 |     |
+-------------------------------------+--------------------------+-----+-----+

+-------------------------------------+--------------------------+-----+-----+
|           5WCHLG prelims (B)        |  1    2    3    4    5   | Tot | Plc |
+-------------------------------------+--------------------------+-----+-----+
| 1.David A. Koetsier        NED 2437 | **** xxxx xxxx xxxx xxxx | -.- |     |
| 2.Giancarlo Marcotulli     ITA 2200 | xxxx **** b0w1 w1b= w1b= | 4.0 |  1  |
| 3.Massimiliano Bertoni     ITA 2098 | xxxx w1b0 **** w1b0 b=w0 | 2.5 |     |
| 4.Giorgio Perez            ITA 1915 | xxxx b0w= b0w1 **** b0w1 | 2.5 |     |
| 5.Martin Zednik            CZE 1800 | xxxx b0w= w=b1 w1b0 **** | 3.0 |  2  |
+-------------------------------------+--------------------------+-----+-----+

+-------------------------------------+--------------------------+-----+-----+
|           5WCHLG prelims (C)        |  1    2    3    4    5   | Tot | Plc |
+-------------------------------------+--------------------------+-----+-----+
| 1.John Elburg              NED 2330 | **** w1b1 b=w1 b0w1 w1b1 | 6.5 |  1  |
| 2.Frank H. Huber           USA 2132 | b0w0 **** b0w0 b0w0 b0w0 | 0.0 |     |
| 3.Matthie Bonte            NED 2017 | w=b0 w1b1 **** b0w1 w1b1 | 5.5 |     |
| 4.Claude Dubois            SWZ 1994 | w1b0 w1b1 w1b0 **** w1b1 | 6.0 |  2  |
| 5.Jos Claudimir Gomes     BRA 1829 | b0w0 w1b1 b0w0 b0w0 **** | 2.0 |     |
+-------------------------------------+--------------------------+-----+-----+

+-------------------------------------+--------------------------+-----+-----+
|           5WCHLG prelims (D)        |  1    2    3    4    5   | Tot | Plc |
+-------------------------------------+--------------------------+-----+-----+
| 1.Fernando Colombo Berra   ARG 2314 | **** w1b1 w1b= w1b1 b1w1 | 7.5 |  1  |
| 2.Jan Malmstrom            SWE 2200 | b0w0 **** w1b0 w1b1 b0w1 | 4.0 |     |
| 3.Gigi Russo               ITA 2000 | b0w= b0w1 **** w1b1 w1b1 | 5.5 |  2  |
| 4.Theo Jurrius             NED 1950 | b0w0 b0w0 b0w0 **** b0w0 | 0.0 |     |
| 5.Ian Stuart Davis         IRL 1802 | w0b0 w1b0 b0w0 w1b1 **** | 3.0 |     |
+-------------------------------------+--------------------------+-----+-----+

+-------------------------------------+--------------------------+-----+-----+
|           5WCHLG prelims (E)        |  1    2    3    4    5   | Tot | Plc |
+-------------------------------------+--------------------------+-----+-----+
| 1.Thomas Svendsen          SWZ 2300 | **** xxxx xxxx xxxx xxxx | 0.0 |     |
| 2.Ivan Koudelka            CZE 2200 | xxxx **** b0w= xxxx xxxx | 0.5 |  2  |
| 3.Francisco Sorroche       BRA 2145 | xxxx w1b= **** xxxx xxxx | 1.5 |  1  |
| 4.Johnny Owens             USA 1982 | xxxx xxxx xxxx **** xxxx | 0.0 |     |
| 5.Stephen Hilton           SCO 1835 | xxxx xxxx xxxx xxxx **** | 0.0 |     |
+-------------------------------------+--------------------------+-----+-----+

+-------------------------------------+--------------------------+-----+-----+
|           5WCHLG prelims (F)        |  1    2    3    4    5   | Tot | Plc |
+-------------------------------------+--------------------------+-----+-----+
| 1.Arild Fredriksen         NOR 2300 | **** b1w1 b0w= w1b1 w1b0 | 5.5 |     |
| 2.Ivano Zaniratti          ITA 2200 | w0b0 **** b0w1 w1b1 b0w0 | 3.0 |     |
| 3.Bertrand Sirta          FRA 2185 | w1b= w1b0 **** w1b1 b0w1 | 5.5 |  2  |
| 4.John Dould               USA 1950 | b0w0 b0w0 b0w0 **** w0b0 | 0.0 |     |
| 5.Magnus Rosenstielke      SWE 1900 | b0w1 w1b1 w1b0 b1w1 **** | 6.0 |  1  |
+-------------------------------------+--------------------------+-----+-----+

+-------------------------------------+--------------------------+-----+-----+
|            5WCHLG prelims (G)       |  1    2    3    4    5   | Tot | Plc |
+-------------------------------------+--------------------------+-----+-----+
| 1.Giuseppe Sabbatini       ITA 2097 | **** xxxx b0w= w1b= xxxx | 2.0 |  2  |
| 2.Jeffory Johnsrud         USA 2200 | xxxx **** xxxx xxxx xxxx | -.- |     |
| 3.Alejandro Melchor Muoz  ESP 2155 | w1b= xxxx **** w1b1 xxxx | 3.5 |  1  |
| 4.Cesar Fuertes            ARG 1994 | b0w= xxxx b0w0 **** xxxx | 0.5 |     |
| 5.Jonathan Richard Owens   USA 1925 | xxxx xxxx xxxx xxxx **** | -.- |     |
+-------------------------------------+--------------------------+-----+-----+

+-------------------------------------+--------------------------+-----+-----+
|            5WCHLG prelims (H)       |  1    2    3    4    5   | Tot | Plc |
+-------------------------------------+--------------------------+-----+-----+
| 1.Gianfranco Pecis         ITA 2220 | **** b0w1 w1b0 w1b1 w1b1 | 6.0 |  2  |
| 2.Philippe Rouzaud         FRA 2205 | w1b0 **** b=w1 w1b1 w1b1 | 6.5 |  1  |
| 3.Pavel Doktor             CZE 2038 | b0w1 w=b0 **** w1b1 w1b1 | 5.5 |     |
| 4.Jose Planells Roig       ESP 2016 | b0w0 b0w0 b0w0 **** ---- | 0.0 |     |
| 5.Vairis Kurpnieks         LAT 2191 | b0w0 b0w0 b0w0 ---- **** | 0.0 |     |
+-------------------------------------+--------------------------+-----+-----+